Search |
[…] Originalist Justices probably would find about the same way the 5th Circuit Court of Appeals found in Emerson. But not by analyzing the grammar of the 2nd. It's a cockeyed sentence, anyway; a nominative-absolute construction, with only one clause, and a preamble phrase of questionable relation to the clause. The intent of the 2nd isn't going to be found in a dictionary or a grammar book. The 5th Circuit Court's analysis in the Emerson case is as close as anyone is going to get to it. Ed Huntress Title 10 U.S.C. Sec. 311(a): "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32 [National Guard age limitations], under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard." Section 311(b: "The classes of the militia are (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia."