Search |
[…] Poor, sad little Michael Moore Diogenes |
#323
|
|||
|
|||
"David Moffitt" wrote in message link.net...
Title 10 U.S.C. Sec. 311(a): "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32 [National Guard age limitations], under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard." Section 311(b: "The classes of the militia are (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia." %%%% I'm a member of the unorganized militia in my state. Clearly you have other problems too, right? As Title 10 is no doubt much more recent than the 2nd ammendment you cannot use it as your claimed basis for any of the meaning of the 2nd ammendment.