Search |
[…] Thus, in regard to the 2nd Amendment, the states could do what they want. That's the status of the law today. Ed Huntress If thats true, than any state can simply nullify, within its own borders, the GCA 1934, 68 and so forth? Then any state can form a mandated State Religion, legalize slavery and ban political speech. Correct? Gunner Come shed a tear for Michael Moore- Though he smirked and lied like a two-bit whore George Bush has just won another four. Poor, sad little Michael Moore Diogenes |
#323
|
|||
|
|||
"David Moffitt" wrote in message link.net...
Title 10 U.S.C. Sec. 311(a): "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32 [National Guard age limitations], under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard." Section 311(b: "The classes of the militia are (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia." %%%% I'm a member