LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
[…] 2nd isn't going to be found in a dictionary or a grammar book. The 5th
Circuit Court's analysis in the Emerson case is as close as anyone is

going
to get to it.

Ed Huntress


Title 10 U.S.C. Sec. 311(a): "The militia of the United States
consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except
as provided in section 313 of title 32 [National Guard age
limitations], under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a
declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and
of female citizens of the United States who are members of the
National Guard." Section 311(b: "The classes of the militia are (1)
the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the
Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the
members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or
the Naval Militia."

%%%% I'm a member of the unorganized militia in my state.







  #293   Report Post  
Ed Huntress
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Johan" wrote in message
...


Those are your fellow citizens, Gunner. They have as much right to

decide
what goes on here as you do.

Ed Huntress



No they do not.