View Single Post
[…] in
theory might complicate a S.C. ruling, but not necessarily so. Originalist
Justices probably would find about the same way the 5th Circuit Court of
Appeals found in Emerson.

But not by analyzing the grammar of the 2nd. It's a cockeyed sentence,
anyway; a nominative-absolute construction, with only one clause, and a
preamble phrase of questionable relation to the clause. The intent of the
2nd isn't going to be found in a dictionary or a grammar book. The 5th
Circuit Court's analysis in the Emerson case is as close as anyone is

going
to get to it.

Ed Huntress


Title 10 U.S.C. Sec. 311(a): "The militia of the United States
consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except
as provided in section 313 of title 32 [National Guard age
limitations], under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a
declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and
of female citizens of the United States who are members of the
National Guard." Section 311(b: "The classes of the militia are (1)
the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the
Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the
members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or
the Naval Militia."