Metalworking (rec.crafts.metalworking) Discuss various aspects of working with metal, such as machining, welding, metal joining, screwing, casting, hardening/tempering, blacksmithing/forging, spinning and hammer work, sheet metal work.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Fred R
 
Posts: n/a
Default Dry carbide blade in small table saw?


"Bob May" wrote in message
...
Saws intended for wood cutting usually have way too high a cutting speed

for
doing metal work reliably. For occasional use with the caveat of it is
dangerous, you can do cutting of aluminum with carbide tools on

woodworking
machines.
If you can slow the blade speed down a lot, the aluminum cutting can be
better done. Unfortunately, the old belt drive saws are pretty much no

more
so it is a bit more difficult to slow down a blade to decent metalworking
speeds.
One of the big problems with the high speed is the impact of the tooth on
the metal which will eventually destroy the braze of the tooth to the disc
and when that fails, you will have all kinds of problems happening

starting
with tht tooth being imbedded in the cut and causing the work to be

rejected
from the saw in a rather rapid fashion if possible.

--
Bob May
Losing weight is easy! If you ever want to lose weight, eat and drink

less.
Works evevery time it is tried!



That is pretty much what I was concerned about. Looks like it is back to
plan 1 - buying a Horrible Fright 4x6 and trying to figure out where to put
it.

Thanks for the comments.

Fred



  #2   Report Post  
Ned Simmons
 
Posts: n/a
Default Dry carbide blade in small table saw?

In article ,
says...
Saws intended for wood cutting usually have way too high a cutting speed for
doing metal work reliably. For occasional use with the caveat of it is
dangerous, you can do cutting of aluminum with carbide tools on woodworking
machines.


Industrial non-ferrous circular saws run at from 6000 to
14,000 SFPM. A 10" blade on a 3600 RPM saw is right in the
middle of that range. Here's an example:

http://www.kaltenbachusa.com/skl450.html

I cut aluminum plate up to 1" all the time on my 3HP uni-
saw with a Freud non-ferrous blade. I do clamp the plate to
a sliding board for security and increased accuracy, but
have never had the slightest problem.

Cutting steel on a table saw sounds scary, so I won't
comment on that. But whoda thunk you'd be able to cut steel
plate with a skil saw either?

Ned Simmons
Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a flat strong collapsing table Apteryx UK diy 3 July 21st 04 01:29 AM
Knife Steel FAQ updated Gunner Metalworking 9 June 26th 03 11:11 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 DIYbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about DIY & home improvement"