Metalworking (rec.crafts.metalworking) Discuss various aspects of working with metal, such as machining, welding, metal joining, screwing, casting, hardening/tempering, blacksmithing/forging, spinning and hammer work, sheet metal work.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old February 21st 08, 05:22 AM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by DIYBanter: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default How to make this ???

I want to have a go at making some custom handlebar risers for a
motorbike. I'll be using 53mm dia' round bar but I'm having trouble
working out how to drill/bore the hole where the bars seat. It needs to
be split into 2 sections, the bottom section is fastened to the bike and
the top section clamps to this over the bars. The hole for the bars
needs to be approx 22mm (7/8ths) and will have to be reamed out for
accuracy.

If I drill the hole out first then cut it on a bandsaw I'm going to lose
the accuracy of the diameter with the width of the cut, I don't think
that my bandsaw will create an accurate enough cut anyway. Is it
possible to drill through the middle of two sections clamped together or
will I have to drill two holes in the stock, cut, then mate two sections
together?



http://tinyurl.com/yrlo5d

  #2   Report Post  
Old February 21st 08, 06:03 AM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by DIYBanter: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,392
Default How to make this ???

Babba writes:

Is it
possible to drill through the middle of two sections clamped together


Yes, that would be the best way.
  #3   Report Post  
Old February 21st 08, 08:11 AM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by DIYBanter: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default How to make this ???

Babba wrote:
...snip
Is it
possible to drill through the middle of two sections clamped together

http://tinyurl.com/yrlo5d


Yes, that's how I do it. Its also a good idea to put a packing piece
between the two sections so as to provide a reasonable clearance when
finished.

--
Regards, Gary Wooding
(To reply by email, change feet to foot in my address)

--
Posted via a free Usenet account from http://www.teranews.com

  #4   Report Post  
Old February 21st 08, 03:51 PM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by DIYBanter: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default How to make this ???

On Thu, 21 Feb 2008 05:22:32 +0000, Babba wrote:

I want to have a go at making some custom handlebar risers for a
motorbike. I'll be using 53mm dia' round bar but I'm having trouble
working out how to drill/bore the hole where the bars seat. It needs to
be split into 2 sections, the bottom section is fastened to the bike and
the top section clamps to this over the bars. The hole for the bars
needs to be approx 22mm (7/8ths) and will have to be reamed out for
accuracy.

If I drill the hole out first then cut it on a bandsaw I'm going to lose
the accuracy of the diameter with the width of the cut, I don't think
that my bandsaw will create an accurate enough cut anyway. Is it
possible to drill through the middle of two sections clamped together or
will I have to drill two holes in the stock, cut, then mate two sections
together?



http://tinyurl.com/yrlo5d


Yes. You can clamp 2 pieces together with a shim, the thickness of the
gap you want, between the two pieces. You could run into trouble with
a drill, however. Unless you have a very ridged set-up. Even so, I
would drill it undersize, and bore it to size.

Matt
  #5   Report Post  
Old February 21st 08, 04:53 PM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by DIYBanter: Jan 2007
Posts: 175
Default How to make this ???

We have made thousands of handlebar clamps for motorcycles. We CNC
mill the bar hole 7/8, 1" or 1-1/4" with a 3/4" end mill. Then we
slice it in half with a 0.050" thick saw blade in a horizontal mill.
If you don't have a horizontal mill, set up the saw blade in an arbor
and slice it off that way. I think the saw blades are called Jeweler's
blades. They have very fine teeth, are HSS and only cost a few bucks
each at MSC.

Dave


  #6   Report Post  
Old February 21st 08, 10:45 PM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by DIYBanter: Aug 2007
Posts: 120
Default How to make this ???

On Wed, 20 Feb 2008 23:22:32 -0600, Babba wrote:

I want to have a go at making some custom handlebar risers for a
motorbike. I'll be using 53mm dia' round bar but I'm having trouble
working out how to drill/bore the hole where the bars seat. It needs to
be split into 2 sections, the bottom section is fastened to the bike and
the top section clamps to this over the bars. The hole for the bars
needs to be approx 22mm (7/8ths) and will have to be reamed out for
accuracy.

If I drill the hole out first then cut it on a bandsaw I'm going to lose
the accuracy of the diameter with the width of the cut, I don't think
that my bandsaw will create an accurate enough cut anyway. Is it
possible to drill through the middle of two sections clamped together or
will I have to drill two holes in the stock, cut, then mate two sections
together?



http://tinyurl.com/yrlo5d


I used a boring head with an extended cutter holder I made.
The half circle was cut full length from one side.

A couple of pictures of a handlebar clamp I made.
http://varian.net/wayne/hclamp/mvc-010f.jpg
http://varian.net/wayne/hclamp/mvc-025f.jpg
http://varian.net/wayne/hclamp/mvc-038f.jpg

Wayne D.
  #7   Report Post  
Old February 21st 08, 10:46 PM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by DIYBanter: Oct 2007
Posts: 362
Default How to make this ???

On Feb 21, 8:53 am, "Dave, I can't do that"
wrote:
We have made thousands of handlebar clamps for motorcycles. We CNC
mill the bar hole 7/8, 1" or 1-1/4" with a 3/4" end mill. Then we
slice it in half with a 0.050" thick saw blade in a horizontal mill.
If you don't have a horizontal mill, set up the saw blade in an arbor
and slice it off that way. I think the saw blades are called Jeweler's
blades. They have very fine teeth, are HSS and only cost a few bucks
each at MSC.

Dave


And they are not hack saw blades! They snap real easy.

Paul
  #8   Report Post  
Old February 22nd 08, 03:57 PM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by DIYBanter: Jan 2007
Posts: 175
Default How to make this ???

Er, Paul,

And they are not hack saw blades! They snap real easy.


They are round milling cutter blades, hence the "arbor" comment. We
have never "snapped" a single one.

Dave




Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AD: Make Crafts at Home and Make extra money on the side! Tim Metalworking 0 September 5th 04 11:50 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2019 DIYbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about DIY & home improvement"

 

Copyright © 2017