Metalworking (rec.crafts.metalworking) Discuss various aspects of working with metal, such as machining, welding, metal joining, screwing, casting, hardening/tempering, blacksmithing/forging, spinning and hammer work, sheet metal work.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old April 19th 04, 09:38 PM
Joris van der Sande
 
Posts: n/a
Default Square to round cone sheetmetal layout

All,

I am the author of the Cone Layout program (see pulserate.com) which
can calculate the layout or flat pattern projection of a cone with
tilted ends. I am currently working on a new version that can also
generate square-to-round "cones". I have succesfully updated the
finite element model (FEM) that is used by the program to generate the
layout: http://www.pulserate.com/sq2round.png

However, but noticed that the resulting layout is difficult to
bend/roll. Is it generally necessary to make incisions at the corners
of the squared end of the cone in order for the square-to-round cone
layout to bend properly, or did I just make a mistake in my model?

All suggestions are highly appreciated!

Regards,
Joris

  #2   Report Post  
Old April 20th 04, 04:50 AM
Randy Zimmerman
 
Posts: n/a
Default Square to round cone sheetmetal layout

I have formed up numerous transitions and yes in the case of heavier
materials the corner has to be snipped.
On a press brake you cannot create the same angular bend at the tip.
The pointy end gets lost between the sides of the bottom die.
It is not your layout.
When I have formed up transitions using a pan brake I often can get a
grip of the point and manage to get the crease to run to that point.
I have tricked heavy plate over 3/8 inch by formeing the point
separately using a narrow bottom die.
Randy

"Joris van der Sande" wrote in message
om...
All,

I am the author of the Cone Layout program (see pulserate.com) which
can calculate the layout or flat pattern projection of a cone with
tilted ends. I am currently working on a new version that can also
generate square-to-round "cones". I have succesfully updated the
finite element model (FEM) that is used by the program to generate the
layout: http://www.pulserate.com/sq2round.png

However, but noticed that the resulting layout is difficult to
bend/roll. Is it generally necessary to make incisions at the corners
of the squared end of the cone in order for the square-to-round cone
layout to bend properly, or did I just make a mistake in my model?

All suggestions are highly appreciated!

Regards,
Joris



  #3   Report Post  
Old April 20th 04, 05:08 AM
Jim C Roberts
 
Posts: n/a
Default Square to round cone sheetmetal layout

Joris,

I have to agree with Randy, the corners of a square to round are rarely
square after the first round of breaking them. I use a powered (200 ton)
break at work and it is pretty much inevitable that I will have to
"hammerize" the corners, even on sq-rds that are cut with the seams on the
corners. That's what the BFH in my toolbox is for 8^)

Regards,
Jim




Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Footings crossing boundary Rockydell UK diy 28 February 24th 04 08:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2017 DIYbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about DIY & home improvement"

 

Copyright © 2017