Metalworking (rec.crafts.metalworking) Discuss various aspects of working with metal, such as machining, welding, metal joining, screwing, casting, hardening/tempering, blacksmithing/forging, spinning and hammer work, sheet metal work.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 12:27 AM
George Sohnle
 
Posts: n/a
Default Screw Making: Making a rounded edge on the screw tip

Hi,
Anybody have any ideas on how to make a "rounded" edge on a 1/4 inch rod?
I am making some screws, and need to have the end rounded.

Thanks

George

gsohnle "at" yahoo.com

  #2   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 01:11 AM
jim rozen
 
Posts: n/a
Default Screw Making: Making a rounded edge on the screw tip

In article , George Sohnle
says...

Hi,
Anybody have any ideas on how to make a "rounded" edge on a 1/4 inch rod?
I am making some screws, and need to have the end rounded.


a) form tool

b) file

c) 45 degree chamfer tool, then file.

Jim

==================================================
please reply to:
JRR(zero) at yktvmv (dot) vnet (dot) ibm (dot) com
==================================================

  #3   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 01:29 AM
Robin S.
 
Posts: n/a
Default Screw Making: Making a rounded edge on the screw tip

What kind of tools do you have available?

A lathe with a form tool if you have to make lots, a file if you only need
one or two.

You can use a bench grinder or belt/disk sander if a chamfer will do... You
can create a chamfer with just a file as well.

Which round edge are you trying to make? I'm assuming the threaded part, as
opposed to the head. If so, I don't really see why you'd need a round as
opposed to a chamfer...?

HTH.

Regards,

Robin


"George Sohnle" wrote in message
om...
Hi,
Anybody have any ideas on how to make a "rounded" edge on a 1/4 inch rod?
I am making some screws, and need to have the end rounded.

Thanks

George

gsohnle "at" yahoo.com



  #4   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 01:42 AM
Peter T. Keillor III
 
Posts: n/a
Default Screw Making: Making a rounded edge on the screw tip

On 14 Oct 2003 16:11:22 -0700, jim rozen
wrote:

In article , George Sohnle
says...

Hi,
Anybody have any ideas on how to make a "rounded" edge on a 1/4 inch rod?
I am making some screws, and need to have the end rounded.


a) form tool

b) file

c) 45 degree chamfer tool, then file.

Jim

================================================= =
please reply to:
JRR(zero) at yktvmv (dot) vnet (dot) ibm (dot) com
================================================= =


Or, pre-lathe, chuck in portable drill and spin against file, then
finish on oiled abrasive paper cupped in your palm (I think I'd prefer
to do this before it's threaded). Wobble the drill around to average
out errors. Real quick, and better finish than you'd think.

Pete Keillor
  #5   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 07:47 AM
Dean
 
Posts: n/a
Default Screw Making: Making a rounded edge on the screw tip


"George Sohnle"

Anybody have any ideas on how to make a "rounded" edge on a 1/4 inch rod?
I am making some screws, and need to have the end rounded.


I assume you want to get rid of that horrible sharp, tapering splinter of
metal left after the thread finishes at the beginning of a thread*. I use a
very small ( jewelers ) file with a safe edge and just file it down to the
root diameter through about one third the circumference. By the way, those
thread 'splinters' are diabolical if you get one inserted into your finger
as the rod rotates and you go cleaning it with paper held in your fingers.
OUCH ! Best to remove it and show what a pro you are.

Dean.

* I dont know how the thread finishes at the begining of a thread either ! I
guess space really is curved. Now let me have another go at cutting that
Mobius strip in 2 halves just one more time.




  #7   Report Post  
Old October 30th 03, 07:36 PM
George Sohnle
 
Posts: n/a
Default Screw Making: Making a rounded edge on the screw tip

Hello Everyone,

Thanks for all the posts! Learned a few new tricks.
I was really wondering if there is some type of "jig" I an make,
thought of putting 2 files at angles to eachother. Or is there any
"Dies", like to make screw threads, but instead it would make a round
edge. Also wondering how screw mfg's put that "Ball End" on their
screw.

Thanks Again for all your help!!

George

(Pete Logghe) wrote in message . com...
(George Sohnle) wrote in message . com...
Hi,
Anybody have any ideas on how to make a "rounded" edge on a 1/4 inch rod?
I am making some screws, and need to have the end rounded.

Thanks

George

gsohnle "at" yahoo.com


Everybody forgot to tell you the Real secret...
Turn the rod backwards in the lathe or drill
as you file it, or turn it.
Grind a tool for the back side, and run it
in reverse.

This will round it off, without grabbing the thread.

Pete



Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Knife Steel FAQ updated Gunner Metalworking 9 June 27th 03 12:11 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2019 DIYbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about DIY & home improvement"

 

Copyright © 2017