Search |
[…] If the policy's owner reserves the right to change beneficiaries, the policy's cash surrender or loan value will be subject to the claims of creditors but the exemption will cover its proceeds. Virginia also exempts group life insurance and its proceeds from attachment, garnishment, and other legal process. Even if the insured's creditors prove that premium payments constituted fraudulent conveyances, such creditors cannot reach life insurance death benefits except to recover the value of the premiums fraudulently paid. Not in FL Life Insurance Fla. Stat., §222.13(1) (2011) provides: Whenever any person residing in the state shall die leaving insurance on his or her life, the said insurance shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit such insurance is designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from the claims of creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid assignment thereof provides otherwise. Not in NY http://www.lawny.org/index.php/consu...y-bank-account Is any other kind of income protected? Yes.