View Single Post
[…] passport or state ID.” The court found that Hawaiian law makes the
COLB valid for all purposes with the exception of determining native
Hawaiian heritage for certain state and federal benefits. The court
held that if Mr. Obama were born elsewhere and the birth registered in
Hawaii, the “place of birth” line on the COLB would reflect that fact.
The court stated that there could be no doubt that Mr. Obama was born
in Hawaii and that any argument to the contrary was fanciful and
relied on completely unsubstantiated internet rumors.

3. For that reason, 8 U.S.C. §1401(g), which at the relevant time
provided as follows:

“The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at
birth: ***(g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the
United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is
an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to
the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States
or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less
than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of
fourteen years:…..
is irrelevant to this matter, as Mr. Obama was conclusively born in
Hawaii.

4. Mr. Obama did hold dual citizenship in the U.S. and Kenya until he
became an adult. When Barack Obama Jr. was born Kenya was a British
colony. As a Kenyan native, Barack Obama Sr. was a British subject
whose citizenship status was governed by The British Nationality Act
of 1948. That same act governed the status of Obama Sr.’s children:
“British Nationality Act of 1948 (Part II, Section 5): Subject to the
provisions of this section, a person born after the commencement of
this Act shall be a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies by
descent if his father is a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies
at the time of the birth.” In other words, at the time of his birth,
Barack Obama Jr. was both a U.S. citizen (by virtue of being born in
Hawaii) and a citizen of the United Kingdom by virtue of being born to