A DIY & home improvement forum. DIYbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » DIYbanter forum » Do - it - Yourself » Metalworking
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Metalworking (rec.crafts.metalworking) Discuss various aspects of working with metal, such as machining, welding, metal joining, screwing, casting, hardening/tempering, blacksmithing/forging, spinning and hammer work, sheet metal work.

Boring head setup?



 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 13th 03, 05:48 AM
larry g
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Boring head setup?

A few days ago I asked about boring with a lathe or mill. After weighing
ideas and my limited experience I am boring with the mill. Now the
question, what is the correct way to set the boring bar in the boring head?
My boring head is the 1 1/2 criterion square head. To set it up I installed
the bar, laid the whole assembly on the surface plate and used a square to
set the cutter parallel with the centerline of the head. I figure this
should give a zero rake at the cut, as I'm cutting brass. So far so good.

So is there a correct way to set the tool in a boring head?
lg
no neat sig line


Ads
  #2  
Old September 13th 03, 08:00 AM
James P Crombie
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Boring head setup?

Get some carbide insert bars. They have a flat on them to register the
axis of the tool. Plus you can get different inserts for different jobs.
As a rule the inserts will give you a better finish.
If you can't afford them then set your cutting bars in the mill and
use an indicator and stand to set the cutting edge to the mid point of
the shanks dia, then mill a flat on the shank so when you put the cutter
in it always is set. (this is for the brazed tools with the non-hardened
shank) Grind it if you are using hhs or carbide tools.

Harold & Susan Vordos wrote:
"larry g" wrote in message
...

A few days ago I asked about boring with a lathe or mill. After weighing
ideas and my limited experience I am boring with the mill. Now the
question, what is the correct way to set the boring bar in the boring


head?

My boring head is the 1 1/2 criterion square head. To set it up I


installed

the bar, laid the whole assembly on the surface plate and used a square to
set the cutter parallel with the centerline of the head. I figure this
should give a zero rake at the cut, as I'm cutting brass. So far so good.

So is there a correct way to set the tool in a boring head?
lg
no neat sig line


Hi Larry,

My general practice is to set the tool so it's appropriate for the job at
hand. While there may be specific things to remember when boring (and
there usually is), I'm not convinced that there's any hard, fast rules that
dictate that the tool should be inserted in any specific manor. Unless I
have need for the tool to be located in some specific position, I simply
insert the boring bar and set it where it "looks right". Comes with
experience. The only thing to worry about is the rake angle you spoke of,
and of course that the tool feeds in line with the slide. As you rotate
the tool away from dead center, the calibrated feed will lose accuracy. In
your favor, however, it will take less than you dial, so you shouldn't end
up with oversized holes.

Harold



--
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

James P Crombie

Summerside Machinist
Prince Edward Island Amateur Astronomer
Canada 3D Designer

E-mail
Astronomy webpage
http://www.jamescrombie.com
Rhinoceros 3D webpage http://www.jamescrombie.com/rhino/
Mirror Grinder page http://www.jamescrombie.com/pics/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  #3  
Old September 13th 03, 02:36 PM
Al Babin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Boring head setup?

Boring on the mill is a lot like turning or boring on the lathe. You need
adequate rake and get the best finish "backing out" of the hole as you cut.
Carbide tipped bars (brazed or insert) are the way to go.
"Machining Fundementals" is a great book and lays it all out so even I
understand it.
My English is improving too!
Lord Alfred Babin

  #4  
Old September 13th 03, 03:47 PM
larry g
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Boring head setup?

Well I didn't take great pains to do the set up, It was just handy to do as
the square was out and the surface plate was handy. Laid the square boring
head down and used the square to get the brazed carbide tool perpendicular
to the surface plate. I got to thinking, "How would I do this on a Round
head boring bar?". I think that I will take the suggestion to put a flat
on the side of the shank that is // to the face of the insert.
Thanks to all for the input
lg
no neat sig line
"Mike Graham" wrote in message
...
In article , larry g wrote:

My boring head is the 1 1/2 criterion square head. To set it up I

installed
the bar, laid the whole assembly on the surface plate and used a square

to
set the cutter parallel with the centerline of the head. I figure this
should give a zero rake at the cut, as I'm cutting brass. So far so

good.

So is there a correct way to set the tool in a boring head?


I've never seen anyone take the kind of pains that you took. That's not
to say that it isn't a good idea, I've just never seen it done. I hold

the
alley key flat on the cutting face of the bar, where possible, so that it
gives me a reference for lining it up the way I want it. It's far more
important to sharpen it properly than it is to get it aligned perfectly.

--
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Mike Graham | Metalworker, rustic, part-time zealot.
mike 'at' @metalmangler.com |
http://www.metalmangler.com| Caledon, Ontario, Canada



  #5  
Old September 13th 03, 10:39 PM
Ted Edwards
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Boring head setup?

larry g wrote:

A few days ago I asked about boring with a lathe or mill. After weighing
ideas and my limited experience I am boring with the mill. Now the
question, what is the correct way to set the boring bar in the boring head?
My boring head is the 1 1/2 criterion square head. To set it up I installed
the bar, laid the whole assembly on the surface plate and used a square to
set the cutter parallel with the centerline of the head. I figure this
should give a zero rake at the cut, as I'm cutting brass. So far so good.


So is there a correct way to set the tool in a boring head?


I acquired a couple of boring bars with 1/2" round shanks. I painted
part of the circumference of one with Dykem and fiddled around 'til I
liked the way it cut then barely loosened the set screw and lightly
tapped it enough to drag a mark in the Dykem. I then made a flat there
for easily reproducing the setup.

Ted


  #6  
Old September 14th 03, 06:05 AM
Eastburn
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Boring head setup?

Gosh - wonder what I'll do with the solid carbide bars I have...
So far they have been held tight enough - Might be best to let
them slip and the steel ones with flats dig into the work.

Martin
--
Martin Eastburn, Barbara Eastburn
@ home at Lion's Lair with our computer
NRA LOH, NRA Life
NRA Second Amendment Task Force Charter Founder
  #7  
Old September 16th 03, 02:09 PM
DejaVU
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Boring head setup?

larry g scribed in
:

A few days ago I asked about boring with a lathe or mill. After
weighing ideas and my limited experience I am boring with the
mill. Now the question, what is the correct way to set the
boring bar in the boring head? My boring head is the 1 1/2


short, and thick
use the shortest one, and the thickest one, that will fit the job
if you are boring from a small hole out to large, change bars as
appropriate so you're using the thickest one you can.

stiffness is everything

swarf, steam and wind

--
David Forsyth -:- the email address is real /"\
http://terrapin.ru.ac.za/~iwdf/welcome.html \ /
ASCII Ribbon campaign against HTML E-Mail - - - - - - - X
If you receive email saying "Send this to everyone you know," / \
PLEASE pretend you don't know me.
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shower head PoP UK diy 9 December 22nd 03 10:42 AM
Printer Reestit Mutton UK diy 16 October 31st 03 10:06 AM
Sweeping in mill head Mike Graham Metalworking 23 August 26th 03 03:09 PM
Shower head bracket? David W.E. Roberts UK diy 0 August 4th 03 10:15 PM
Boring lathe/drill press questions Roy Hauer Metalworking 7 July 12th 03 06:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 DIYbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.