View Single Post
[…] Panama Canal Zone and the nation of Panama. In 8 USC 1403, the law
states that anyone born in the Canal Zone or in Panama itself, on or
after February 26, 1904, to a mother and/or father who is a United
States citizen, was "declared" to be a United States citizen. Note that
the terms "natural-born" or "citizen at birth" are missing from this
section.

In 2008, when Arizona Senator John McCain ran for president on the
Republican ticket, some theorized that because McCain was born in the
Canal Zone, he was not actually qualified to be president. However, it
should be noted that section 1403 was written to apply to a small group
of people to whom section 1401 did not apply. McCain is a natural-born
citizen under 8 USC 1401(c): "a person born outside of the United States
and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are citizens of the
United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States
or one of its outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person."
Not everyone agrees that this section includes McCain — but absent a
court ruling either way, we must presume citizenship.

U.S. Nationals

A "national" is a person who is considered under the legal protection of
a country, while not necessarily a citizen. National status is generally