View Single Post
[…] finding considerable uncertainty as to the grounds on which it was
based. Bush I, ante, at ___-___ (slip. op., at 6-7). On December 11,
the Florida Supreme Court issued a decision on remand reinstating that
date. ___ So. 2d ___, ___ (slip op. at 30-31).

On November 26, the Florida Elections Canvassing Commission
certified the results of the election and declared Governor Bush the
winner of Florida's 25 electoral votes. On November 27, Vice President
Gore, pursuant to Florida's contest provisions, filed a complaint in
Leon County Circuit Court contesting the certification. Fla. Stat.
§102.168 (2000). He sought relief pursuant to §102.168(3)(c), which
provides that "[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of
a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the
result of the election" shall be grounds for a contest. The Circuit
Court denied relief, stating that Vice President Gore failed to meet
his burden of proof. He appealed to the First District Court of
Appeal, which certified the matter to the Florida Supreme Court.