Woodworking (rec.woodworking) Discussion forum covering all aspects of working with wood. All levels of expertise are encouraged to particiapte.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 04:59 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Default Cutting a curved brace

I am in the planning stages of a project that will require 2 curved braces
approximately 3 feet long. The material is 5/4 red oak. I can cut the braces
out of an 8" wide board but the center line of the board will run through
the inside of the arc. I don't have a lot of experience at this but
something tells me that this will weaken the piece quite a bit. This is
mostly decorative so it won't bear a lot of weight; maybe 100 pounds at
most. I just don't want the brace to split. I would rather not use a wider
board... this stuff is already too expensive. Any advice would be very much
appreciated.

Steve H.



  #2   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 05:08 PM
Scott Cramer
 
Posts: n/a
Default Cutting a curved brace

On 15 Oct 2003, spake unto rec.woodworking:

I am in the planning stages of a project that will require 2 curved
braces approximately 3 feet long. The material is 5/4 red oak. I can
cut the braces out of an 8" wide board but the center line of the
board will run through the inside of the arc. I don't have a lot of
experience at this but something tells me that this will weaken the
piece quite a bit. This is mostly decorative so it won't bear a lot of
weight; maybe 100 pounds at most. I just don't want the brace to
split. I would rather not use a wider board... this stuff is already
too expensive. Any advice would be very much appreciated.


If the board is 3' long and 8" wide, and the center line of the board will
run through the inside of the arc, then you are cutting an arc considerably
less than a quarter circle, yes? I don't think you need to worry about
splitting across short grain, if the arc is that short.
  #3   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 05:26 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Default Cutting a curved brace

It will be pretty close to a quarter circle.

Steve


"Scott Cramer" wrote in message
.53...
On 15 Oct 2003, spake unto rec.woodworking:

I am in the planning stages of a project that will require 2 curved
braces approximately 3 feet long. The material is 5/4 red oak. I can
cut the braces out of an 8" wide board but the center line of the
board will run through the inside of the arc. I don't have a lot of
experience at this but something tells me that this will weaken the
piece quite a bit. This is mostly decorative so it won't bear a lot of
weight; maybe 100 pounds at most. I just don't want the brace to
split. I would rather not use a wider board... this stuff is already
too expensive. Any advice would be very much appreciated.


If the board is 3' long and 8" wide, and the center line of the board

will
run through the inside of the arc, then you are cutting an arc

considerably
less than a quarter circle, yes? I don't think you need to worry about
splitting across short grain, if the arc is that short.



  #4   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 07:00 PM
Michael Daly
 
Posts: n/a
Default Cutting a curved brace

On 15-Oct-2003, wrote:

I am in the planning stages of a project that will require 2 curved braces
approximately 3 feet long. The material is 5/4 red oak. I can cut the braces
out of an 8" wide board but the center line of the board will run through
the inside of the arc.


What's the cross section dimension of the brace? 5/4 x 3' x ???. If it's
not too deep, use quarter sawn and steam bend it. With a roughly two foot
radius (3' is quarter circle), it shouldn't be a tough bend to do. This
would likely be the strongest solution.

Mike
  #5   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 07:19 PM
Bay Area Dave
 
Posts: n/a
Default Cutting a curved brace

what about a glue-up of narrow pieces, Michael?

dave

Michael Daly wrote:

On 15-Oct-2003, wrote:


I am in the planning stages of a project that will require 2 curved braces
approximately 3 feet long. The material is 5/4 red oak. I can cut the braces
out of an 8" wide board but the center line of the board will run through
the inside of the arc.



What's the cross section dimension of the brace? 5/4 x 3' x ???. If it's
not too deep, use quarter sawn and steam bend it. With a roughly two foot
radius (3' is quarter circle), it shouldn't be a tough bend to do. This
would likely be the strongest solution.

Mike




  #6   Report Post  
Old October 15th 03, 09:01 PM
Michael Daly
 
Posts: n/a
Default Cutting a curved brace

On 15-Oct-2003, Bay Area Dave wrote:

what about a glue-up of narrow pieces, Michael?


That'll do, but for the lines from laminating. If they are
not a problem, it'd work fine. Thin oak will bend easily
when cold for the dimensions in questions. Just make sure
there's no significant grain runout. This would also be
better if the dimensions are big - 5/4 x 3' x , say, 3".

Mike


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
welding, cutting jim Metalworking 5 January 31st 04 03:31 AM
why greek "pi" exists in cutting speed calculation? natarajan ayyavu Metalworking 12 November 30th 03 04:08 PM
Basics on Depth of Cuts Chris S Metalworking 10 September 2nd 03 04:15 AM
Experts: What is Laser Cutting vs. Dye Cutting? L&D Woodworking 12 August 21st 03 02:38 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2021 DIYbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about DIY & home improvement"

 

Copyright © 2017