Metalworking (rec.crafts.metalworking) Discuss various aspects of working with metal, such as machining, welding, metal joining, screwing, casting, hardening/tempering, blacksmithing/forging, spinning and hammer work, sheet metal work.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
Rodney
 
Posts: n/a
Default Installing bushings

Hi,
I would like to install oilite bushings in an aluminium casting for a
small steam engine which presently has poor bushings. Would the proper
procedure be to drill the casting undersize and then ream the bore to the
correct size for a snug fit? For a 1/4 in O.D. bushing would I ream the
hole to exactly 1/4 in or should it be slightly undersize? Can you buy a
reamer that is slightly undersize for this purpose? What about adjustable
reamers?

Thanks

Rod


  #2   Report Post  
Posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
Harold and Susan Vordos
 
Posts: n/a
Default Installing bushings


"Rodney" wrote in message
...
Hi,
I would like to install oilite bushings in an aluminium casting for a
small steam engine which presently has poor bushings. Would the proper
procedure be to drill the casting undersize and then ream the bore to the
correct size for a snug fit? For a 1/4 in O.D. bushing would I ream the
hole to exactly 1/4 in or should it be slightly undersize? Can you buy a
reamer that is slightly undersize for this purpose? What about adjustable
reamers?

Thanks

Rod

A lot depends on the shaft size. Typically, Oilite bushings are made
oversized, both ID and OD, but when you press them in the properly sized
hole, they are the desired finished size. Without a micrometer to determine
the exact size you need, it's a crap shoot. The shaft would determine
that, and it may or may not be nominal. Assuming you want an undersized
reamer, yes, they are readily available, particularly if you shop for a
chucking reamer. These are intended to be run in a spindle and don't work
worth a damn by hand, so if you're restricted to hand work, don't buy one.

I'm not convinced you'd find an adjustable 1/4" reamer, but I'm not sure
you'd want to do this job without the use of at least a drill press, if not
a mill.

In order to insure that the holes are properly aligned, and not bell mouthed
because of hand misalignment, it would be in your best interest to not
attempt this by hand. If bushing are to be installed that should be
aligned, boring the holes would be desirable, and for that you don't need a
reamer.

Hope this helps, Rodney. I realize it's not the greatest news, but it will
keep you out of trouble.

Harold.


  #3   Report Post  
Posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
Tom Gardner
 
Posts: n/a
Default Installing bushings

The perfect bushing install is black magic! Start with burying chicken guts
on a full moon...then follow Herold's advice.

"Rodney" wrote in message
...
Hi,
I would like to install oilite bushings in an aluminium casting for a
small steam engine which presently has poor bushings. Would the proper
procedure be to drill the casting undersize and then ream the bore to the
correct size for a snug fit? For a 1/4 in O.D. bushing would I ream the
hole to exactly 1/4 in or should it be slightly undersize? Can you buy a
reamer that is slightly undersize for this purpose? What about adjustable
reamers?

Thanks

Rod




  #4   Report Post  
Posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
Dave Lyon
 
Posts: n/a
Default Installing bushings


"Tom Gardner" wrote in message
...
The perfect bushing install is black magic! Start with burying chicken

guts
on a full moon...then follow Herold's advice.


And, throw the bushing in the freezer before you press it in. You'll do less
damage to your aluminum that way.


  #5   Report Post  
Posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
 
Posts: n/a
Default Installing bushings

snippage

I'm not convinced you'd find an adjustable 1/4" reamer, but I'm not sure
you'd want to do this job without the use of at least a drill press, if not
a mill.

In order to insure that the holes are properly aligned, and not bell mouthed
because of hand misalignment, it would be in your best interest to not
attempt this by hand. If bushing are to be installed that should be
aligned, boring the holes would be desirable, and for that you don't need a
reamer.

Hope this helps, Rodney. I realize it's not the greatest news, but it will
keep you out of trouble.

Harold.


I've gotten 1/4" adjustable reamers, the ones that are readily
available are the sort that are one-piece with longitudinal slits and
an end tapped for the adjustment set-screw. These are usually what's
available in the smaller sizes, when you can find them. I also have
the multi-blade sort, these took a bunch of working over to get all the
blades to cut and to get a decent finish. The one-piece adjustable
types don't necessarily return a straight hole for your efforts,
they're kind of barrel shaped to start with. The best sort of reamer
for doing multiple in-line bushings is one intended for electric motor
rebuilding, this has a long pilot so you ream one bushing with the far
end supported by the other bushing. A fellow could probably make up
something like this with a lathe, making a D-bit in the center for the
reamer part.

The rule of thumb I've read and have used is .001" interference fit per
inch of bushing diameter, then ream the shaft hole to desired clearance
after pressing in. For under 1", I've always used .001" interference
between housing hole and bushing. A loose fit could be compensated
with one of the anaerobic adhesives they have these days, or just use
the stuff to start with.

Stan



  #6   Report Post  
Posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
John
 
Posts: n/a
Default Installing bushings

Dave Lyon wrote:

"Tom Gardner" wrote in message
...
The perfect bushing install is black magic! Start with burying chicken

guts
on a full moon...then follow Herold's advice.


And, throw the bushing in the freezer before you press it in. You'll do less
damage to your aluminum that way.



If you freeze the bushings and heat the aluminum to 250 degrees, the
bushings will drop in, but you only got a couple of seconds to get them
in the right place so I put a mechanical stop on the end so it is placed
right.

John
  #7   Report Post  
Posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
Rodney
 
Posts: n/a
Default Installing bushings

Thanks all for the help

Rod

"Harold and Susan Vordos" wrote in message
...

"Rodney" wrote in message
...
Hi,
I would like to install oilite bushings in an aluminium casting for a
small steam engine which presently has poor bushings. Would the proper
procedure be to drill the casting undersize and then ream the bore to the
correct size for a snug fit? For a 1/4 in O.D. bushing would I ream the
hole to exactly 1/4 in or should it be slightly undersize? Can you buy a
reamer that is slightly undersize for this purpose? What about
adjustable
reamers?

Thanks

Rod

A lot depends on the shaft size. Typically, Oilite bushings are made
oversized, both ID and OD, but when you press them in the properly sized
hole, they are the desired finished size. Without a micrometer to
determine
the exact size you need, it's a crap shoot. The shaft would determine
that, and it may or may not be nominal. Assuming you want an
undersized
reamer, yes, they are readily available, particularly if you shop for a
chucking reamer. These are intended to be run in a spindle and don't work
worth a damn by hand, so if you're restricted to hand work, don't buy one.

I'm not convinced you'd find an adjustable 1/4" reamer, but I'm not sure
you'd want to do this job without the use of at least a drill press, if
not
a mill.

In order to insure that the holes are properly aligned, and not bell
mouthed
because of hand misalignment, it would be in your best interest to not
attempt this by hand. If bushing are to be installed that should be
aligned, boring the holes would be desirable, and for that you don't need
a
reamer.

Hope this helps, Rodney. I realize it's not the greatest news, but it will
keep you out of trouble.

Harold.




Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing glass block within wood frame mozzer Home Repair 2 April 18th 05 09:36 PM
DIY: Installing a kitchen exhaust fan [email protected] Home Repair 4 March 22nd 05 10:41 PM
Installing wall tile... Move electrical outlet level to new wall? Al Kondo Home Repair 3 February 17th 05 03:51 PM
Installing bar sink in basement, need advice/help on installing drain in concrete Randall2n Home Repair 8 December 29th 03 03:20 PM
Installing Parkay Flooring JTM Home Repair 1 July 23rd 03 06:32 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2024 DIYbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about DIY & home improvement"