View Single Post
  #14   Report Post  
Posted to rec.crafts.woodturning
william kossack
 
Posts: n/a
Default anyone know of a good metal working shop

I've called a bunch of local places and can't get anyone to build it for me

Dan Bollinger wrote:
Check your Yellow Pages! Any machine shop (not welding shop) can turn
tapers and threads. I would use untreated 3/4" drill rod. It is
straight, perfectly round, and stiffer than cold or hot rolled steel.
And machines great. The socket diameter for MT2 is .700", so a .750"
rod is just right. A cantilevered 18" rod is going to have an upper
rpm limit, as you have discovered! Dan

After several attempts myself trying to rig something that might work
I've decided I need part of it made by someone more capable.

The basic component I need is a hard steel rod 1/2 to 3/4 in thickness
maybe 18 inches long. One end of the rod needs to be milled with a #2
Morse Taper. The other end needs to be drilled and taped to accept
threaded fittings probably 1/4-3/8ths but any common thread will do.

I can get parts from MSC but assembling the rod from parts will not be
as cheep or as strong as making the entire rod from one piece.

The #2MT needs to be accuratly centered so there is no wabble in the
rod when my lathe is turning.

Can anyone recommend someone local to Denver or not that can make this?