A DIY & home improvement forum. DIYbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » DIYbanter forum » Do - it - Yourself » Woodworking
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Woodworking (rec.woodworking) Discussion forum covering all aspects of working with wood. All levels of expertise are encouraged to particiapte.

Tips on Cutting Miter Slots on Outfeed Table?



 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 6th 08, 01:48 PM posted to rec.woodworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 74
Default Tips on Cutting Miter Slots on Outfeed Table?

I am making an outfeed table for my Steel City cab saw, I am thinking
that I will have a fixed piece about 10" out from the saw and a hinged
folding piece after that about 30" out. I want to cut miter gauge
slots to match the saw for about 20 inches but cannot come uo with a
way that will ensure that they match. Any ideas?

I had thought of using my 5 foort straight edge as a router guide and
start it on the saw to ensure parallelism, but how accurate should
this cut be? if there is a little slop in this groove, I would think
that it would have no effect since it is really only there for run
out.

WHat have others done?

Thanks for any feedback.

Neil
Ads
  #2  
Old May 6th 08, 03:32 PM posted to rec.woodworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 409
Default Tips on Cutting Miter Slots on Outfeed Table?

Neillarson wrote:
I am making an outfeed table for my Steel City cab saw, I am thinking
that I will have a fixed piece about 10" out from the saw and a hinged
folding piece after that about 30" out. I want to cut miter gauge
slots to match the saw for about 20 inches but cannot come uo with a
way that will ensure that they match. Any ideas?

WHat have others done?



I measured carefully but still ended up screwing up the miter gauge slots when I
routed mine. I ended up recutting them a little bigger so that I could install
the metal tracks. It ended up looking OK and it certainly works fine. Aside
from how it looks, being oversized really won't make much difference. What does
is having the outfeed table at all. Mine folds but has spent 99% of its life
fully opened. Makes a great surface for working on many things.

I have put a few shots of mine on ABPW. You might note I never got around to
installing legs on the outside portion of the table; I just use an extra roller
guide I had sitting around gathering dust. Works great!



--
Mortimer Schnerd, RN
mschnerdatcarolina.rr.com







  #3  
Old May 6th 08, 03:34 PM posted to rec.woodworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 360
Default Tips on Cutting Miter Slots on Outfeed Table?

make a stick of wood that is nice and straight, a tight fit in your
slot and maybe 3 feet long. install the outfeed table where it's going
to go and slip the stick you made into one of the slots so it extends
out over the outfeed table. take a couple of scraps of plywood or such
and clamp them to the outfeed table so they just touch the stick in
the table slot. lift out the stick and run a router bit with a top
bearing between the clamped ply scraps to the desired depth. repeat
for the other slot.
  #4  
Old May 6th 08, 03:39 PM posted to rec.woodworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6,037
Default Tips on Cutting Miter Slots on Outfeed Table?


"Neillarson" wrote in message
...
I am making an outfeed table for my Steel City cab saw, I am thinking
that I will have a fixed piece about 10" out from the saw and a hinged
folding piece after that about 30" out. I want to cut miter gauge
slots to match the saw for about 20 inches but cannot come uo with a
way that will ensure that they match. Any ideas?

I had thought of using my 5 foort straight edge as a router guide and
start it on the saw to ensure parallelism, but how accurate should
this cut be? if there is a little slop in this groove, I would think
that it would have no effect since it is really only there for run
out.

WHat have others done?

Thanks for any feedback.

Neil


Cut slots but cut them about 50$ wider than the one on the TS. Being
oversized will guard against alignment problems and seasonal changes in the
wood. There is no normal need for the slots in the out feed to guide the
miter gauge.


  #5  
Old May 6th 08, 06:25 PM posted to rec.woodworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 74
Default Tips on Cutting Miter Slots on Outfeed Table?

On May 6, 9:34*am, wrote:
make a stick of wood that is nice and straight, a tight fit in your
slot and maybe 3 feet long. install the outfeed table where it's going
to go and slip the stick you made into one of the slots so it extends
out over the outfeed table. take a couple of scraps of plywood or such
and clamp them to the outfeed table so they just touch the stick in
the table slot. lift out the stick and run a router bit with a top
bearing between the clamped ply scraps to the desired depth. repeat
for the other slot.


Great idea. Never would have thought of that myself, this is why I
love this board (and the spam is why I hate it).
  #6  
Old May 6th 08, 09:26 PM posted to rec.woodworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,341
Default Tips on Cutting Miter Slots on Outfeed Table?

On Tue, 6 May 2008 10:32:49 -0400, "Mortimer Schnerd, RN"
mschnerdatcarolina.rr.com wrote:

I measured carefully but still ended up screwing up the miter gauge slots when I
routed mine. I ended up recutting them a little bigger so that I could install
the metal tracks. It ended up looking OK and it certainly works fine. Aside
from how it looks, being oversized really won't make much difference.


My outfeed slots are oversize by design. This saves futzing with
table alignment.

The saw top has enough slot, once the slots on the outfeed would
matter, you're well past the blade.

---------------------------------------------
** http://www.bburke.com/woodworking.html **
---------------------------------------------
  #7  
Old May 7th 08, 04:30 AM posted to rec.woodworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,123
Default Tips on Cutting Miter Slots on Outfeed Table?

On May 6, 8:48 am, Neillarson wrote:
I am making an outfeed table for my Steel City cab saw, I am thinking
that I will have a fixed piece about 10" out from the saw and a hinged
folding piece after that about 30" out. I want to cut miter gauge
slots to match the saw for about 20 inches but cannot come uo with a
way that will ensure that they match. Any ideas?

I had thought of using my 5 foort straight edge as a router guide and
start it on the saw to ensure parallelism, but how accurate should
this cut be? if there is a little slop in this groove, I would think
that it would have no effect since it is really only there for run
out.

WHat have others done?

Thanks for any feedback.

Neil


Build up the top instead of cutting the slots --
cross section:

__________ _________ __________
|_________|____|________|_____|_________|
|________| |________|

Bottom cleats can be a full, 36" wide sheet of
plywood. Depends on what you have available.

Make the slots 1" wide, giving yourself ample
"slop factor" to help your miter bar or sled
guides run easily, even if the slots are less
than perfectly square. Extra depth from using
3/4" plywood helps, too.

I ran the slots the full length of the offcut table.
This lets me run sleds of any depth.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rust removal revisited - miter slots? mac davis[_3_] Woodworking 14 March 3rd 08 07:34 PM
undersized miter slots Mick Woodworking 1 January 17th 07 02:36 PM
undersized miter slots Mick Woodworking 0 January 17th 07 02:20 AM
Benchtop Miter Slots 5/8 x 3/8 Chrisgiraffe Woodworking 1 November 15th 06 01:25 PM
metric miter slots Charles Harris Woodworking 7 October 11th 03 12:35 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 DIYbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.