A DIY & home improvement forum. DIYbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » DIYbanter forum » Do - it - Yourself » Metalworking
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Metalworking (rec.crafts.metalworking) Discuss various aspects of working with metal, such as machining, welding, metal joining, screwing, casting, hardening/tempering, blacksmithing/forging, spinning and hammer work, sheet metal work.

Neat way of drilling centre holes in round bar....(non ranty political)



 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 19th 07, 02:22 PM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 200
Default Neat way of drilling centre holes in round bar....(non ranty political)

Had a fill in teacher at school last week, showed me a quick and easy
way of drilling a hole through the centre of a piece of round stock,
using a drill press and an ordinary drill press (ie, non precision)
vise....
1.Centre punch the bar on the plane where you want to drill.
2. Clamp job in vise, preferably at 90 degrees to drill plane....(use
a parralel(sp?) if you want to be fussy, I did it by eye and it was
pretty close)
2. then, with a drill bit the same size as the bar, in the drill press
chuck, position the vise so it is centered round the drill bit. Clamp
vise down with G-clamp. Do this as close as possible to end of job.
3. Swing the table around till the proposed hole centre is under a
small pilot drill (I used 1mm, as the final hole was 2mm, and 1mm was
the smallest available without hassling the storeman)- how come
storeman are universally grumpy buggers?
4. Drill the hole - voila, it will be dead centre. Swap out bits to
final size, go for it.

Andrew VK3BFA.

Yes, I know there are a lot more precise ways of doing this, but it
was only a tommy bar for a clamp screw, so was pretty good -
especially compared to previous efforts. Was for the clamp for a V-
block I had made as part of me Fitting and Machining
course....something practical to use at home, while getting a good
intro to basic milling and surface grinding....

Ads
  #2  
Old October 19th 07, 03:32 PM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 561
Default Neat way of drilling centre holes in round bar....(non ranty political)

On Oct 19, 9:22 am, wrote:
Had a fill in teacher at school last week, showed me a quick and easy
way of drilling a hole through the centre of a piece of round stock,
using a drill press and an ordinary drill press (ie, non precision)
vise....
1.Centre punch the bar on the plane where you want to drill.
2. Clamp job in vise, preferably at 90 degrees to drill plane....(use
a parralel(sp?) if you want to be fussy, I did it by eye and it was
pretty close)
2. then, with a drill bit the same size as the bar, in the drill press
chuck, position the vise so it is centered round the drill bit. Clamp
vise down with G-clamp. Do this as close as possible to end of job.
3. Swing the table around till the proposed hole centre is under a
small pilot drill (I used 1mm, as the final hole was 2mm, and 1mm was
the smallest available without hassling the storeman)- how come
storeman are universally grumpy buggers?
4. Drill the hole - voila, it will be dead centre. Swap out bits to
final size, go for it.

Andrew VK3BFA.

Yes, I know there are a lot more precise ways of doing this, but it
was only a tommy bar for a clamp screw, so was pretty good -
especially compared to previous efforts. Was for the clamp for a V-
block I had made as part of me Fitting and Machining
course....something practical to use at home, while getting a good
intro to basic milling and surface grinding....



Essentailly the same as putting the work into the chuck, clamping the
vice, releasing the work, and lowering the table?


Dave

  #3  
Old October 21st 07, 06:58 AM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 200
Default Neat way of drilling centre holes in round bar....(non ranty political)

On Oct 20, 12:32 am, wrote:
On Oct 19, 9:22 am, wrote:



Had a fill in teacher at school last week, showed me a quick and easy
way of drilling a hole through the centre of a piece of round stock,
using a drill press and an ordinary drill press (ie, non precision)
vise....
1.Centre punch the bar on the plane where you want to drill.
2. Clamp job in vise, preferably at 90 degrees to drill plane....(use
a parralel(sp?) if you want to be fussy, I did it by eye and it was
pretty close)
2. then, with a drill bit the same size as the bar, in the drill press
chuck, position the vise so it is centered round the drill bit. Clamp
vise down with G-clamp. Do this as close as possible to end of job.
3. Swing the table around till the proposed hole centre is under a
small pilot drill (I used 1mm, as the final hole was 2mm, and 1mm was
the smallest available without hassling the storeman)- how come
storeman are universally grumpy buggers?
4. Drill the hole - voila, it will be dead centre. Swap out bits to
final size, go for it.


Andrew VK3BFA.


Yes, I know there are a lot more precise ways of doing this, but it
was only a tommy bar for a clamp screw, so was pretty good -
especially compared to previous efforts. Was for the clamp for a V-
block I had made as part of me Fitting and Machining
course....something practical to use at home, while getting a good
intro to basic milling and surface grinding....


Essentailly the same as putting the work into the chuck, clamping the
vice, releasing the work, and lowering the table?

Dave


Ta Muchly Dave - wish I had thought (or been shown) that one. In
memory bank for future use.....

Andrew VK3BFA.

  #4  
Old October 21st 07, 07:06 AM posted to rec.crafts.metalworking
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 200
Default Neat way of drilling centre holes in round bar....(non ranty political)

On Oct 20, 12:52 am, "Robert Swinney" wrote:
Andrew sez:

"2. then, with a drill bit the same size as the bar, in the drill press
chuck, position the vise so it is centered round the drill bit. Clamp
vise down with G-clamp. Do this as close as possible to end of job.
3. Swing the table around till the proposed hole centre is under a
small pilot drill . . . "

It seems to me "swinging the table around" even in a small arc would introduce enough error to spoil
the accuracy.

Bob Swinney


True, was aware of this error potential - (my maths is crap, so no
idea what the actual error would be, I couldnt SEE it, so was happy..)
the method described by spamTHIS is going to be the one used in
future, especially as its independent of having the exact same size
drill bit as the material being drilled... I had already cut the
thread in the bar, so was limited to clamping the rod on the plain
portion. Will do the thread last next time, so I can position the
drilling point of the vice better.

Hey, it was a quantum improvement on my previous methods, so was
feeling pretty good about what accuracy I did achieve.......glad this
group is here, get basic information that comes in real useful.....

Andrew VK3BFA.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scroll saw secrets for making neat holes Ignoramus19901 Woodworking 17 February 24th 07 07:08 PM
Question on drilling precisely located holes in round rod/tube. Miki Metalworking 9 December 31st 04 06:52 PM
Question on drilling precise radial holes in tube/round rod. Miki Metalworking 4 December 30th 04 07:57 PM
Drilling 21/32" holes in blown-out 5/8-11 holes Tom Gardner Metalworking 10 November 29th 04 08:37 AM
The answer to the old debate of round vs square dog holes Layne Woodworking 1 September 15th 03 05:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 DIYbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.